Best seats at Mountain America Stadium: closest, shadiest, covered and highest
Closest to the field: Section 29, front row 117 ft from midfield. Shadiest for day games: Section 40, 4 minutes of direct sun per game on average. Every pick below is measured, not rated: front-row distance and row heights from USGS lidar of the stadium, sun minutes from NOAA sun positions. Tap a section for its rows and seat views.
Which Mountain America Stadium seats are closest to the field?
Section 29, front row 117 ft from midfield. Distances run from each section's front row to midfield, measured from USGS lidar of the stadium.
| Section | Where | Front row to midfield |
|---|---|---|
| Section 29 | lower bowl, east, sideline | 117 ft |
| Section 30 | lower bowl, east, sideline | 119 ft |
| Section 7 | lower bowl, west, sideline | 119 ft |
| Section 28 | lower bowl, east, sideline | 128 ft |
| Section 6 | lower bowl, west, sideline | 129 ft |
Which Mountain America Stadium seats are in the shade for day games?
Section 40, 4 minutes of direct sun per game on average across the 9 day-game starts we model (10:00 am, 12:45 pm, 1:30 pm on Oct 24, Nov 7, Nov 21). Sun minutes are per seat over the whole game, from the stadium's lidar shape and NOAA sun positions, averaged over the section's rows.
| Section | Where | Direct sun per game |
|---|---|---|
| Section 40 | lower bowl, south, end zone | 4 min |
| Section 41 | lower bowl, south, end zone | 4 min |
| Section 42 | lower bowl, south, end zone | 8 min |
| Section 43 | lower bowl, south west, corner | 10 min |
| Section 39 | lower bowl, south, end zone | 12 min |
Which Mountain America Stadium seats get the most sun?
Section 210, 216 minutes of direct sun per game on average across the same day games. Sit here for warmth on a cold day; bring sunscreen and a hat in summer.
| Section | Where | Direct sun per game |
|---|---|---|
| Section 210 | 200 level, east, sideline | 216 min |
| Section 312 | 300 level, east, sideline | 215 min |
| Section 209 | 200 level, east, sideline | 215 min |
| Section 313 | 300 level, east, sideline | 212 min |
| Section 213 | 200 level, east, sideline | 212 min |
Which Mountain America Stadium seats are covered from rain?
No section is fully covered; in Section 306 you are under the deck above from Row 20. 9 sections have at least some covered rows. Covered rows also stay out of direct sun.
| Section | Where | Covered rows |
|---|---|---|
| Section 306 | 300 level, west, sideline | From Row 20 |
| Section 301 | 300 level, west, sideline | From Row 21 |
| Section 303 | 300 level, west, sideline | From Row 21 |
| Section 304 | 300 level, west, sideline | From Row 21 |
| Section 305 | 300 level, west, sideline | From Row 21 |
Where are the highest seats at Mountain America Stadium?
Section 312, top row 139 ft above the field. High rows show plays develop and the whole field at once; they are also the furthest from the action.
| Section | Where | Top row above the field |
|---|---|---|
| Section 312 | 300 level, east, sideline | 139 ft |
| Section 314 | 300 level, east, sideline | 139 ft |
| Section 313 | 300 level, east, sideline | 135 ft |
| Section 316 | 300 level, east, sideline | 133 ft |
| Section 310 | 300 level, east, sideline | 132 ft |
Related: Mountain America Stadium seat views · all sections with rows · club seats and suites.